​​​​​​CUBAIT

(New York, NY) - October 22-23, 2016
NYU A - 564: 2nd Place - 6-​0-2
NYU B - 565:
 4th Place - 5-2-1

Outstanding Witness:
Yorai Vardi (565) - 20 Ranks (Δ)

Outstanding Attorney: 
Nick Ramos (564) - 18 Ranks (Δ)




Grande Ole Tournament 

(Nashville, TN)- November 5-6, 2016
NYU A - 564: 4-3-1
NYU B - 565: 4-4


Outstanding Witness:
Elizabeth Bellotti 
(565) - 17 Ranks  (Δ)

Outstanding Attorney: 

Claudine Isaac (565)- 20 Ranks  (π)

Nick Ramos (565)- 17 Ranks  (Δ)

Kian Khajooei (564) - 16 Ranks  (π)




GAMTI

(Washington, D.C.) - November 12-13, 2016
NYU A - 564: 5-6-1




Cornshucker Challenge 

(Iowa City, IA) - November 19-20, 2016

NYU B - 565: 3rd Place - 6-2

Brooke Walton Spirit of AMTA Civility Award


Outstanding Witness:

Papa Yaw Sencherey - 15 Ranks  (π)


Outstanding Attorney: 

Papa Yaw Sencherey- 17 Ranks  (Δ)




Yale Invitational 

(New Haven, CT) - December 3-4, 2016

NYU B - 565: 4-4

NYU C - 566: 5-3




Downtown

(New York, NY) - January 21-23, 2017
NYU A - 564: 2nd Place - 13-5-2

​Lost Championship Round: 3-4

Outstanding Attorney:
Sasha Atlas - 37 Ranks (π)

Washington D.C. Regional  

(Washington, D.C.) - February 4-5, 2017
NYU A - 564:  Earned Bid
 (7th Place) - 5-3


All-Region Witness:
Marissa Adler - 16 Ranks (π)

All-Region Attorney: 
Sasha Atlas- 18 Ranks (π)




New York Regional

(New York, NY)- February 11-12, 2017
NYU B - 565: Earned Bid (3rd Place) - 7-1
NYU C - 566: Earned Bid (5th Place) - 6-1-1


All-Region Witness:
Chehak Gogia (565) - 19 Ranks (π)
Papa Yaw Sencherey (565) - 18 Ranks (Δ)
Natasha Brunstein (566) - 18 Ranks (π)

All-Region Attorney: 
Papa Yaw Sencherey (565) - 19 Ranks (π)
Jadyn Herry (565) - 18 Ranks (Δ)




Central Islip ORCS

(Central Islip, NY) - March 18-19, 2017

NYU A - 564: Earned Bid(1st Place) - 7-1

NYU B - 565: Honorable Mention - 5-3


All-National Witness:

John Paul Baratta (564) - 20 Ranks  (Δ)

Marissa Adler (564) - 17 Ranks (π)




Los Angeles Nationals 

(Los Angeles, CA) -April 21-23, 2017

NYU A - 564:10th Place  (Wlodarczyk Division) - 6-5-1


All-American Attorney:

Nick Ramos- 25 Ranks (π)

Post-Season:

​​2016-17 Team

NYU 564 (Nationals)

Kian Khajooei - 3rd Year (Graduate)

Sasha Atlas - 4th Year(Graduate)

JP Baratta - 3rd Year

Claudine Isaac - 3rd Year

Nick Ramos - 3rd Year 

Marissa Adler -3rd Year

Dom McCaffrey - 3rd Year (Graduate)

Papa Yaw Sencherey - 1st Year

Yorai Vardi- 1st Year

Rostered Understudy:

Lindsey China - 1st Year


NYU B - 565 (ORCS)

Arya Diwase - 2nd Year

Jordan Cohen-Kaplan - 2nd Year

Nathan Baum - 2nd Year

Natasha Brunstein - 2nd Year

Alice Sebban - 2nd Year 

Rodrigo Delatorre - 2nd Year

Yorai Vardi - 1st Year

Chehak Gogia - 1st Year


NYU A - 564 (Regionals Only)

Elizabeth Bellotti - 1st Year 


NYU B - 565 (Regionals Only)

Jadyn Herry1st Year

​Papa Yaw Sencherey - 1st Year


NYU C - 566 (Regionals)

Jordan Cohen-Kapaln -2nd Year

Dimitri Henry - 2nd Year

Natasha Brunstein - 2nd Year

Alice Sebban - 2nd Year

Stephannie Yi - 2nd Year

Chintan Datt - 1st Year

​Elizabeth Navarro - 1st Year


Other Members

Will Trabaris - 3rd Year (Graduate)

Nick Riddle - 2nd Year

​Dimitri Villegas - 2nd Year

Marissa Cunha - 1st Year


Coaching Staff/Advisors

Amanda Tuminelli

Vikram Kumar

Deanna Oliver 

10th Place - Wlodarczyk Division (6-5-1) 

​1 All-American Award

​​​​2016-2017 Executive Board:

President: Kian Khajooei
Vice President:
John Paul Baratta
Treasurer:
Arya Diwase
Travel Coordinator: 
Claudine Isaac (Fall) / Marissa Adler (Spring)
Human Resources Director: 
Nathan Baum

Results by Team: 
Post-Season (Regionals, ORCS, and Nationals)
NYU A - 564: 18-10-1
NYU B - 565:
12-4
NYU C - 566:
6-1-1

Invitational Season:
NYU A - 564: 31-18-6
NYU B - 565:
19-12-1

NYU B - 566: 5-3

2016-2017 Season

Invitational Season: